My Hosts

Below is a list of people who have been incredibly hospitable and kind, taking me at different times during my trip.  Some are friends (F), friends-of-friends (FF), others are teachers at schools I visit (T), some are Warm Shower hosts (WS), The Rotary Club (RT) and others random strangers (S) I met along the way. There are incredible nice people all over the world and I appreciate the hospitality of all my hosts, making me feel right at home thousands of kilometers from home!  A huge "Thanks!" to all my hosts.

Europe

Albert Banus, Spain (F)

Pere Noel, France (WS)

Andrea, Silvia, & Family, Italy (WS)

Marco Fratter & Elisa, Italy (WS)

Laura & AJ Swenson, Italy (F)

Jamie & Lied Ballard, Italy (T)

Maja & Roman Sajovic, Slovenia (WS)

Matej Cinkile, Slovenia (WS)

Silvo Rozman, Slovenia (WS)

Emina Radonic & Maja, Croatia (FF)

Sue Folger & Wayne Scott, BiH (FF)

Corinne & Erv Gerling (FF & T)

Jillian Finkbeiner, Albania (T)

Cindy & Mike Gold (T)

Maury Wray & Andrew Bridges, Kosovo (FF)

Panche Zaflirov, Macedonia (WS)

Random Family in Rila, Bulgaria (S)

Hotel Bansko, Bulgaria (FF)

Kiray Family, Turkey (S)

Keppler Family, Turkey (T)

 

Asia

Annette Faldyn, Hong Kong (T)

Ed Morris, Hong Kong (WS)

A Lian, China (WS)

Sibylle Harth, Vietnam (WS)

Nga Nguyen, Vietnam (WS)

Ly Pen & Family, Cambodia (S)

Seyha Pen, Cambodia (WS)

Heather Naro & Family, Thailand (T/FF)

Neil Willman (WS)

Kerry Brewton & Family, Thailand (FF)

Toon IngtonPan & Keo, Thailand (WS)

Radzi, Zoo, & Family, Malaysia (WS)

 

Oceania

Marty Tanner & Mary Lindores Brisbane (F)

Biff Fredrickson, Christchurch (WS)

Jamie Young & Family, Christchurch (FF)

Verity Wood & Latham, Christchurch (F)

Ray & Jenny Saw, Ashburton (FF)

Juliet Mitchell, Omarama (FF)

Tom Harris & Anne, Fox Glacier (FF)

Dulkara Martig, Hari Hari (WS)

Don & Robyn Abbey, Westport (WS)

Bill & Sharman Clements, Murchison (S)

The Palmer Family, Richmond (WS)

Simone Bensdrop, Wellington (WS)

Matt Irons & Kate Scarlett, Melbourne (F)

The Faulkner Family, Mudgee (TBT)

Bronwyn & Dave Liang, Wallerawang (WS)

Gary Smith, Castle Hill (WS)

Hugh and Sarah Spear, Avalon (TBT)

Louise Dick, Sydney (FF)

Toni Folque, Wollongong (TBT)

David & Jill Kelly, Vicentia (WS)

Samuel Grant, Pambula (S)

Lu & Kim, Startford (WS)

Tim Mulligan, Warragul (WS)

Jesse & Nerida Warburg, Tasmania (F)

Rob & Lynne, Derwent Bridge (S)

Greg, Leslie, & Ella Marshall, Devonport (FF)

Georgie & Steve Brown, Launceston (FF)

Garry & Fiona Johnston, Port Arthur (TBT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank at Devil's Tower Lodge, Wyoming, USA

Mark and Anne Marie Mackerson, Ferndale, WA, USA

Cindy Gold, Macedonia

Frank at Devil's Tower Lodge, Wyoming, USA

1/42
North America

Walter & Jennifer Pritchard, California (F)

Dain Ehring, California (F)

Michelle & Phil Schieder, California (F)

Murdock Martin, California, (S)

Steve & Sheila, California (FF)

Elaine & Scott, Caolifornia (WS)

Mike & Caitlin Hemman, California (F)

Linn Gassaway, California (WS)

Shanti, California (S)

Mark, California (S)

Linda & Gary Christensen, California (F)

Greg & Dawn Sarantos, Nevada (WS)

Donna Cooper, Nevada (WS)

Donna Pritchard, Arizona (F)

Linn Hoover & Alison, Arizona (S)

Margo Alleman, Utah (WS)

Ron, Utah (S)

John Campbell, Utah (S)

Lyman Kinney, Utah (S)

Teri Ann Tibbets, Utah (WS)

Brian Mattox, Utah (WS)

Julia & Ryan Buff, Utah (FF)

John & Fransesca Shaw, Utah (WS)

Newt, Colorado (WS)

Anne Peterson & Mark Donatelli, New Mexico (F)

Janis Checcia & Bruce Mulligan, New Mexico (FF)

Jennifer & Bill Orr, Colorado (WS)

Kendra & Rob Kunhara, Colorado (WS)

Annette & Warren Laverty, Colorado (WS)

The Fleck Family, Colorado (FF)

The Kahn Family, Colorado (F)

Newt Schnoor, Colorado (F)

Deb & John Whitace Mol, Colorado (FF)

Jean & Jerry Harris, Wyoming (FF)

Valley Ambulance Services, Nebraska (S)

Nancy & Ed Giorgi, Nebraska (S)

Susan Roth, South Dakota (S)

John Williams, South Dakota (WS)

Frank Saunders, Wyoming (WS)

Mary & Steve Layman, Wyoming (WS)

Brian & Becky Cotant, Wyoming (RT)

Carl & Kamme Jeffries, Wyoming (FF)

Dan Weeks, Wyoming (WS)

Newt Schnoor, Wyoming & Montana (R)

John Faunce, Montana (FF)

John Douglas Hanto, Montana (WS)

Meghan Holler, Montana (WS)

John & Annemarie Leafty, Montana  (WS)

Teri Ann & Ron Lawler, Montana (WS)

Jamie Dawson & Brad, Montana (WS)

Jo & Sam Thorton, Montana (WS)

Richard Payton, Montana (WS)

Joseph & Sharon Cross, BC (WS)

Bruce Brown, Alberta (WS) 

Bonnie & Curtis Culp, BC (WS)

Rob & Natalie Vogyt, BC (WS)

Jolianka Alderliesten, BC (WS)

Diedre Goodwin, BC (WS)

Susan & Barry Drury, Yukon (WS)

Linda Anderson, Yukon (R)

Paul Blasig, Yukon (WS)

Peter Heebink, Yukon (WS)

Etienne Gros, Yukon (FF)

Rick & Karmen Staley, Yukon (WS)

Linda Kenney, Alaska (R)

Jeremy Robida, Alaska (WS)

Bob Atkinson, Alaska (R)

Linda Lynch, Alaska (WS)

Matt & Sarah Riley, Alaska (Rotary)

Charlie & Debbie Gibson, Alaska (WS)

Stephanie Hoab & John Staub, Alaska (WS)

Tim & Simone Dressel, British Columbia (RT)

Cheryl Porter, British Columbia (WS)

Grant & Katie Schaan, British Columbia (WS)

Carly & Gor, British Columbia (RT)

Suzie & Jim Barnes, British Columbia (WS)

Patsy & Ken Tolmie, British Columbia (WS)

Ann Marie & Mark Mackerson, WA (FF)

Mick & Mary Seilo, WA (F)

Don & Pat  DeJong, WA (WS)

Carrie Simpson, WA (F)

Lou Allen, WA (WS)

Nathan & Casey Allen, WA (R)

Eileen & Juan Newton, WA (R)

Susie & Billy Goldstein Varner, WA (FF)

Brianne & Marcus Dutton, OR (F)

Paul & Jenny Seilo, OR (F)

Jen & Ben Hester, OR (F)

Ken & Melinda Winograd, OR (F)